Gun laws in Texas regulate the sale, possession, and use of firearms and ammunition in the U.S. state of Texas.
[…] This is a significant difference, in that conviction of a Class A or B misdemeanor will result in the loss of your handgun license for at least 5 years, this is not the case if convicted of a Class C misdemeanor.
Signs posted in compliance with TPC 30.06 are colloquially called "30.06 signs" or "30.06 signage".
- The courts have yet to rule on any specific requirements of 30.06, but CHL permittees are generally instructed that signage which does not comply exactly with TPC Sec. 30.06(c)(3)(B) is not binding. The law states a compliant sign must be:
- In contrasting colors;
- With block letters;
- Having text 1" or greater in height;
- Containing "identical" text to the following:
-
"Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"
-
- In both English and Spanish;
- Posted conspicuously and "clearly visible to the public".
- Hospitals are a gray area due to conflicts in the law and multiple provisions that may apply to a medical facility: